Scholarship Students - ASU Mountain Home Campus
ASUMH Logo
Creating Opportunities Image

 

ss

Recent Scholarship Recipients

Sebastian Aguirre of Mountain Home, AR, was awarded the Academic Distinction Scholarship.

Jennifer Bailey of Jordan, AR, was awarded the Twin Lakes Veteran Scholarship.  Bailey is a member of the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society and the Phi Beta Lambda Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA).

Dawn Bennett of Midway, AR, was awarded the Wilma Greeley Scholarship.  Bennett is a member of the Phi Theta Kappa Honors Society. 

Kelly Bodimer-Bruce of Mountain Home, AR, was awarded the Ruth E. Hamilton Nursing Scholarship. 

Sarah Brotherton of Salem, AR, was awarded the Evelyn Hill Osborn Teacher Education Scholarship.  Brotherton is a graduate of Salem High School, and was Vice President of Public Relations in FCCLA.  Brotherton was also a counselor at camp Fit and Fun in 2006-2008, and volunteers at Southfork River Therapy and Living. 

Judith D. Brown of Mountain Home, AR, was awarded the Roller Funeral Home In Memory of Mildred Ware Scholarship.

Yvonne Byrd of Mountain Home, AR, was awarded the David and Ethel Powell Memorial Scholarship.

Jesse Cooper of Mountain Home, AR, was awarded the Newth Scholarship.  Cooper is a graduate of Norfork High School and was involved in art club, was a teacher’s aid, and is a member of Arkana Baptist Church.

Stephanie Cotton of Dewitt, AR, was awarded the Roller Funeral Home In Memory of Mildred Ware Scholarship.

Amy Cotter of Elizabeth, AR, was awarded the Joe Dan and Carol Tyler Nursing Scholarship.

Patricia Esperon of Yellville, AR, was awarded the Dora Fee Bruce Scholarship.  Esperon in involved in many organizations such as Phi Theta Kappa Honors Society, Fran Coulter Honors Program, criminal Justice Club, and Circle K.

Tiffany Ford of Gassville, AR, was awarded the Mildred S. Griffin Scholarship.

Madison Harned of Mountain Home, AR, was awarded the Douglas Family Scholarship.  Harned is a graduate of Mountain Home High School and was very active in several organizations such as MHHS Band, MHHS Dance Team, yearbook staff, Fellowship of Christian Athletes and many more.  Harned also volunteered in many community fund raisers. 

Noelle King of Gassville, AR, was awarded the Denny Smith Scholarship.

Briana Koenen of Midway, AR, was awarded the Twin Lakes Human Resource Association Scholarship.  Koenen is a graduate of Mountain Home High School and was involved in cheerleading, softball, Key Club, National Honor Society, and was a member of student government. 

Andrea Melton of Mountain Home, AR, was awarded the Baptist Collegiate Ministry Spiritual Development Scholarship.

Lea Milford of Mountain Home, AR, was awarded the Roller Funeral Home Scholarship in memory of Mildred Ware.  Milford graduated from Forest Park in Beaumont, Texas, helps deliver Meals-on-Wheels, and is a literacy tutor.

Christie Lynn Proffitt of Midway, AR, was awarded the Wilma Greeley Scholarship. 

Daniel Quilhot of Cotter, AR, was awarded the South Shore Scholarship. 

Gary Quinney Jr. of Mountain Home, AR, was awarded the Twin Lakes Veteran Scholarship.  Quinney is a graduate of Battery Creek High School. 

Laura Rouse of Mountain Home, AR, was awarded the Patrick Michael McKenna Memorial Scholarship.  Rouse is a graduate of Mountain Home high school and a volunteer at Baxter Regional Medical Center.

Shelbie Thrasher of Mountain Home, AR, was awarded the Patrick Michael McKenna Memorial Scholarship.  Thrasher is a graduate of Mountain Home High School and is President of the Baptist Collegiate Ministries of ASU Mountain Home.  Thrasher is also a member of the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society and active member of East Side Baptist Church in Mountain Home. 

Heather Yarbrough of Mountain Home, AR, was awarded the Patrick Michael McKenna Memorial Scholarship.  Yarbrough graduated from South Pemiscot in Steele, Missouri, and is currently an ASUMH Ambassador.